Skip to content

Hugging Face

Open-source ML hub behind Transformers, the model Hub and Datasets

Target this company

Interview in a few hours? A quick sprint for Hugging Face

AI in interviews

low confidence

No public policy found. Assume no AI assistance in live rounds unless your recruiter says otherwise.

Checked 20 Oct 2026Source

Typical interview loop

How Hugging Face usually runs it for applied AI and LLM engineer roles.

  1. Application and cover letter

    Focus: Open-source track record

    Your CV, a short note on what you'd want to work on, and public open-source work are read closely; contributions weigh heavily.

  2. People-team screen

    Focus: Mission fit, motivation

    A non-technical video call of about 30–45 minutes on your background and why open-source ML in particular.

  3. Conversations with the team

    Focus: Experience, autonomy

    Two or three interviews with the hiring manager and future teammates about your past work and how you'd approach the role.

  4. Take-home or practical exercise

    Focus: Practical ML, code quality

    An open-ended task modeled on real Hugging Face work instead of LeetCode-style puzzles, sometimes replaced by a job talk.

  5. Take-home walkthrough

    Focus: Judgment, communication

    You present and defend your solution, explaining trade-offs and what you would change under different constraints.

How it weights your plan

Selecting Hugging Face when you build a plan multiplies each topic’s priority score:

Behavioral+30%
Transformers+20%
Coding-20%

Official prep and resources

Public candidate write-ups

Ready to prepare for Hugging Face?

Get a day-by-day plan that leans toward what Hugging Face tests most.

Build my Hugging Face prep plan

Company names and logos are trademarks of their owners, shown only to identify them. SEEKHO isn’t affiliated with or endorsed by any of these companies.